moesbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Moe's Books
2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley CA 94704

Main Store: (510) 849-2087
books@moesbooks.com
Open 10am - 10pm every day

More Moe's: (510) 849-2133
moe@moesbooks.com
Open Noon - 6pm every day
 
Subject Catalogs
22
African Art
American Art
Ancient Art
Ancient History
Anthropology
Arch
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art History
Art Monograph
Asia
Atr
Book Arts
Business
Business/Economics
Carpets/Textiles
Ceramics
Chess

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Graphics

 - 119 items found in your search
Graphics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Addams, Charles. Homebodies.
New York Simon and Schuster 1954 
Cloth, 28 cm, 90 pp, 92 full page cartoon drawings, 90 of which are black & white, the two adorning the endpapers are in color. FIRST PRINTING. Very good, in fact quite a handsome copy in a clean, unclipped, Mylar-protected dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ades, Dawn, et al. Posters : The 20th Century Poster : Design of the Avant-Garde.
New York Abbeville 1984 
Cloth, 26 cm., 215 pp., with unnumbered color and black and white plates. Includes artist biographies, bibliography, and index. Exhibition catalog. Very good copy in a dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anikst, M., ed.; intro and text by Elena Chernevich. Soviet Commercial Design of the Twenties.
New York Abbeville Press 1987 0896597660 / 9780896597662 
Cloth, 30 cm, 144 pp, over 300 full color and black & white illustrations. Very good in a mylar-protected dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Austin, Reid Stewart (editor), foreword by Kurt Vonnegut. Varga : The Esquire Years - A Catalogue Raisonne.
New York Alfred Van Der Marck Editions 1987 0912383488 / 9780912383484 
Cloth. 32 cm, 176 pp, color illustrations throughout. Very good in dust jacket. Book has a slight musty "basement" odor. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bachmann, Ulrich. Colours Between Light And Darkness.
Arthur Niggli 2006 3721205774 / 9783721205770 
Board, 17 cm., 155 pp., color and monochrome illustrations. Text in German and English. New book.. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ballard, J. G.; preface by William S. Burroughs. The Atrocity Exhibition.
San Francisco, CA Re/Search Classics 1990 940642190 
Cloth, 29 cm, 127 numbered pp followed by Re/Search catalogue pp, black & white illustrations by Phoebe Gloeckner. Book originally published in 1970; this new (1990) revised edition contains annotations and commentary by the author never before in print, A very good copy but for minor rubbing to bottom edges of boards and the presence of a large, ornate stamp on decorative limitation page from previous owner. In a clean, Mylar-protected dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bocca, Giorgio. I Manifesti Italiani : Fra Belle Epoque e Fascismo.
Milan Fratelli Fabbri 1971 
Boards, 30 cm., 140 pp., with color and black and white plates. Very good condition but for some slight discoloration at edges of spine, and edges slightly worn. In a dust jacket in very good condition but for a few small closed tears and a few faint stray scratches. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brewington, M. V. & Dorothy. Kendall Whaling Museum Prints.
Sharon, Mass. Kendall Whaling Museum 1969 
Cloth, 30 cm., 209 pp., with three color plates and black and white illustrations. Includes indexes. Very good copy. No dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Briggs, Austin. Flash Gordon : War in the World.
Wien, Austria Verlag Pollischansky 1982 3854070225 / 9783854070221 
Cloth, 39 cm, 111 pp, Black & White illustrated comic strips featuring science fiction hero Flash Gordon in adventures that stretched from August 25, 1941 - December 24, 1942. Very good in dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Broder, Patricia Janis ; preface by Norman Rockwell. Dean Cornwell : Dean of Illustrators.
New York Balance House / Watson Guptill 1978 0823012697 / 9780823012695 
Cloth, 28 x 30 cm., 239 pp., with color and black and white plates. Original FIRST PRINTING. Good only; front and back hinges weakened, water damage to inside front boards and backside of jacket front; tears to dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Caniff, Milton; series editor, Bill Blackbeard. Terry and the Pirates. 1934 through 1946, 12 volumes, complete.
New York Flying Buttress / Natier, Beall, Minoustchine Publishing 1984 - 198 0918348064 / 9780918348067 
Cloth, 20 cm. (30 cm. length) Each volume limited to 1200 to 1300 copies, numbered. Very good set, all volumes very good, without mark or faults; all volumes with dust jackets also very good but for a few small closed tears. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cardella, Joe ; Taggart, Phil, eds. ; Covers illustrated by Judith Cook. Art / Life : Collector's Edition. Communication for the Creative Mind. Vol. 18, No. 8, Issue no. 195.
Ventura, Calif. Art / Life 1998 87560895 
Wrappers with plastic covers, 28 cm., not paginated, with color and black and white illustrations, collages and photographs. Very good copy. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carra, Roberto, et al. Esprit's Graphic Work 1984 - 1986.
San Francisco Esprit de Corp. 1987 0961443723 / 9780961443726 
Wrappers in colorful plastic slipcase, 37 cm, unpaginated. Color illustrations throughout. A very good copy. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chicha, Celine ; Quignard, Marie-Francoise. Les Impressions de Pierre Alechinsky.
Paris Bibliotheque Nationale de France 2005 
Illustrated wrappers, 24 cm., 143 pp., with 65 numbered color and black and white plates. Includes bibliography. Exhibition catalog. New book. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Clowes, Daniel. Ghost World : Special Edition.
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 2008 1560978902 / 9781560978909 
Decorative boards (no dust jacket, as issued), 28 cm, unpaginated, fully illustrated in full and two-color drawings by Daniel Clowes. This special edition comes with lots of added material such as notes, scribblings, the screenplay to the film, etc. A be A very good clean copy with some very minor bumping to the front cover corners. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CNT / FAI. Estampas de la Revolucion Espanola 19 Julio de 1936.
Barcelona CNT / FAI 1936 
Spiral bound, oblong 27 x 36 cm., unpaginated, 31color plates. Text in Spanish, French, and English. Vg copy, slight edgewear. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Colin, Paul. En joue.. Feu! - 1939 - 1965.
Paris Rene Julliard 1965 
Board, 35 cm., 44 plates. Copy #120 of 150. Presentation copy to Frank Gerbode, signed by Colin. Colin is well known poster artist of the first half of the 20th century. The political cartoons collected here represent a very different genre of work . Very good copy. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Cory, J. Campbell. The Cartoonist's Art.
Chicago The Tumbo Co. 1912 
Wrappers, 31 cm., 79 pp., with black and white illustrations. Very good condition but for ffep separated from binding. Page edges browned. Covers with losses to head and tail of spine (1.5 cm.) and edges ragged. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Crumb, Robert. Archive relating to the Yum Yum Book. Includes spiral bound working dummy, blank sized dummy and published book. Oggie and the Beanstalk
San Francisco Scrimshaw 1975 
Three items including (1)"Oggie and the Beanstalk" a spiral bound working dummy brought around to show potential publishers. 72 unpaginated leaves each side with a reproduction of Crumb's original artwork. Size of dummy text page is [20cm.]7 3/4" tall b All items in good to very good condition. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Curci, Roberto. Marcello Dudovich : Cartellonista 1878 - 1962.
Italy Edizioni Della Casa di Risparmino di Trieste 1976 
Cloth, 29 cm, xxvii + 224 numbered text pages (in Italian) + unnumbered pp of color and black & white plates. Very good copy in dust jacket. This item is located in our in-store art and antiquatian shop. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  

Home | About the Store | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Login

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@telegraphbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com