moesbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Moe's Books
2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley CA 94704

Main Store: (510) 849-2087
books@moesbooks.com
Open 10am - 10pm every day

More Moe's: (510) 849-2133
moe@moesbooks.com
Open Noon - 6pm every day
 
Subject Catalogs
22
African Art
American Art
Ancient Art
Ancient History
Anthropology
Arch
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art History
Art Monograph
Asia
Atr
Book Arts
Business
Business/Economics
Carpets/Textiles
Ceramics
Chess

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Miller, Henry, Intro. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Miller, Henry, intro. Bufano : Sculpture, Mosaics, Drawings.
San Francisco / Tokyo Bufano Society of the Arts / John Weatherhill 1968 
Cloth, 37 cm., 20 pp. + 123 color and black and white plates. In a clear plastic dust jacket. Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fry, Roger ; foreward by Henry Miller ; Photographs by Ansel Adams. Bufano.
Florence Zincografica Fiorentina 1956 
Cloth, 42 cm., 8 pp. text + 122 numbered black and white plates. 14 photographs by Ansel Adams. Very good copy. Edges and corners of covers worn. Some scuff marks on back cover 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Cabeza De Vaca, Alvar ; Long, Haniel ; Preface by Henry Miller. Cabeza De Vaca : his Relation of the Journey Florida to the Pacific 1528 - 1536.
Berkeley Okeanos Press 1988 
Boards with cloth spine, 28 cm., 18 pp., with frontispiece color wood and linoleum cut by Eric A. Johnson. From an unnumbered edition of 200 copies. Very good copy In a paper cover in very good condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Miller, Henry First Impressions of Greece
Capra Press 1973 0912264594 / 9780912264592 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
worn spine Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Miller, Henry Greece
Viking 1964 0670351598 / 9780670351596 Cloth Good,Good 
Shelfworn with chipped dj. In mylar wrap. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Miller, Henry; Johansen, Deborah Henry Miller--The Paintings: A Centennial Retrospective
Big Sur, C Coast Publishing 1991 0960055428 / 9780960055425 Paperback Good,No Jacket 
Minor edge wear on the cover. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Miller, Henry Henry Miller: Watercolors, Drawings, and His Essay- the Angel is My Watermark!
Harry N Abrams 1962 Hard Cover Good,No Jacket 
worn cover Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brassai ; Introduction by Henry Miller. Histoire de Marie.
Paris Les Editions du Point du Jour 1949 
Wrappers, 17 cm., 90 pp. Stamped number 1454 on colophon, from an edition of 2,600 copies. Very good copy. Pages browned. Many pages uncut 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Miller, Henry Miscellanea
Walton Press 1970 Hard Cover Good,No Jacket 
facsimile reprint of the original, scarce bern Potter edition of 1945. Year of the facsimile is not clear. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Miller, Henry Money and How It Gets That Way
Bern Porter 1946 Soft Cover Very Good,No Jacket 
Some yellowing, especially to covers. Deckle edges. Small tear to fore edge of one page. Insert: a card from a UCLA librarian, 'With the Librarian's Compliments.' Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Miller, Henry;Cooney, Seamus Notes on Aaron's Rod and Other Notes on Lawrence from the Paris Notebooks
Black Sparrow Press 1980 0876854749 / 9780876854747 Hard Cover Very Good,Very Good 
Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Miller, Henry Sextet
Santa Barb Capra Pr 1977 0884961117 / 9780884961116 Soft Cover Very Good,No Jacket 
signed Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Miller, Henry Sexus
Tokyo Keimeisha 1949 Soft Cover Fair,Fair 
Worn, frayed a bit. Slight mustiness. Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Miller, Henry. Sexus : The Rosy Crucifixion (5 vols. in two).
Tokyo Keimeisha 1960 
Ninth edition. Shifreen & Jackson Miller bibliography: A76m, A76 n. Wrappers in dust jackets, 18 cm., 368 pp. and 326 pp. Very good condition but for top edges darkened. Dust jackets with chips at top of covers near spines and one large chip on back cover (2 x 3 cm.) vol. II. Also a transparent tape repair near this chip. Some minor soiling on dust jackets. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Miller, Henry. The Cosmological Eye.
Norfolk, CT New Directions 1939 
Cloth, 22 cm, 363 pp. Fourth edition. Inscribed and SIGNED (dated 6/18/48) by Miller on front endpapers. A good copy. Discoloration to front and rear endpapers, previous owner's bookplate affixed to fep. Dust jacket (in protective plastic cover) has numerous small tears around the edges as well as scoch tape remnants. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Durrell, Lawrence; Miller, Henry The Durrell Miller Letters 1935-80
Faber & Faber 1990 0571142044 / 9780571142040 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
Spine wrinkled. Paper slightly yellowed. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Miller, Henry; Hargraves, Michael, Ed. The Red Notebook
Jargon Books 1958 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
No date, approximately 1958. Edges slightly discolored. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Miller, Henry The Rosy Crucifixion, Book 1: Sexus ( The Traveller's companion Series No. 39 )
Olympia Press 1962 Soft Cover Fair,No Jacket 
Spine creased. Corners scuffed. Edges foxed. Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Miller, Henry The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder
New Directions 1966 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
Jacket worn and faded. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Miller, Henry The Waters Reglitterized
John Kidis 1950 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
faded and stained cover Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry, Intro. on Abookstop.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Anovelplace.net
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Barbarossabooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Bookalley.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Bookbrowzers.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Booksbouquins.org
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Bungalowbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on C-books.co.uk
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Chapter1.co.za
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Gibsonbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Ginny6books.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Guthriebooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Hammondsbooks.net
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Ianreillybooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Jandabooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Lapointesbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Leatherstalkingbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Leurabooks.com.au
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Literatecat.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Lostinthestars.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Marilynsattic.net
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Moonsbooksonline.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Oddballbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Oddvolumebooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Prying1books.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Russellbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Shelflives.ca
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Surfwaterbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Telegraphbooks.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Miller, Henry, Intro. on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@telegraphbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com