moesbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Moe's Books
2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley CA 94704

Main Store: (510) 849-2087
books@moesbooks.com
Open 10am - 10pm every day

More Moe's: (510) 849-2133
moe@moesbooks.com
Open Noon - 6pm every day
 
Subject Catalogs
22
African Art
American Art
Ancient Art
Ancient History
Anthropology
Arch
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art History
Art Monograph
Asia
Atr
Book Arts
Business
Business/Economics
Carpets/Textiles
Ceramics
Chess

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare: Hamlet
Dover 1963 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
2 volumes; faded cover Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Walpole, Horace. A Note Book of Horace Walpole - common-place book, on cover.
New York William Edwin Rudge 1927 
Cloth. 120cm., [42pp.] facsimile + 54 pp. text & transcription. Encased in clamshell cloth box with gold stamping. 1/500. Very good copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 McCoy, Horace Black Box Thrillers: 4 Novels By Horace mcCoy
Zomba Books 1983 0946391149 / 9780946391141 Cloth Very Good,Very Good 
Includes novels They Shoot Horses, Don't They?; Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye; No Pockets in a Shroud; I should have Stayed Home Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lamb, Horace Dynamical Theory of Sound
New York Dover 1960 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cheshire, Horace F. Hastings Chess Tournament 1895 Containing the Authorised Account of the 230 Games Played Aug.-Sept. 1895 With Annotations By Pillsbury, Lasker, Tarrasch, Steinitz, Schiffers, Teichmann, Bardeleben, Blackburne, Gunsberg, Tinsl
New York Dover 1962 Soft Cover Fair,No Jacket 
Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 L'Ardeche, P.-M Laurent de ; Illustrated by Horace Vernet. Histoire de L'Empereur Napoleon (2 vols.).
Paris J.-J. Dubochet et Cie 1839 
Half green leather and marbled paper-covered boards with gilt-stamped title and decorations on spine, 27 cm., 2 vols., with frontispiece plate and black and white illustrations. Marbled end papers. All edges gilt. Text in French. First edition. Very good condition but for light foxing in many pages, mostly in margins, and covers with edges rubbed and corners worn and bumped. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hopkins, Sarah Winnemucca; edited by Mrs. Horace Mann. Life Among the Piutes: Their Wrongs and Claims.
Boston / New York Cupples, Upham / G. P. Putnams' Sons 1883 
Cloth, 19 cm., 286 pp. Post card with picture of author inserted. Good copy; ffep is missing, paper somewhat browned. Covers with some stains on covers and spine darkened. Corners bumped and abraded. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Horace . Quintus Horatius Flaccus.
Paris Petrus Didot 1800 
Half green leather with gold lettering and decorations, 17 cm., 280 pp., with headpiece engravings. Numismatic illustration pasted down on page opposite title. Marbled end papers. Very good condition. Covers with slight wear to edges and corners. Some scuff marks on covers. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Greeley, Horace The American Conflic Volumes I & II
National Tribune 1899 Hard Cover Very Good,No Jacket 
Two volume set. Occasional foxing throughout both volumes. Volume II: cracked front hinge, some signatures not completely secure. Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bruford, Walter Horace The German Tradition of Self-Cultivation: Bildung from Humboldt to Thomas Mann
Cambridge University Press 1975 0521204828 / 9780521204828 Hard Cover Fair,Fair 
spotted pages, some loose; worn, faded and stained jacket Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cheshire, Horace F., Ed. The Hastings Chess Tournament 1895
Chatto & Windus 1898 Hard Cover Fair,No Jacket 
Hinges cracked, spine cocked. Cloth faded, with occasional stains. Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Livingstone, David and Horace Waller. The Last Journals of David Livingstone in Central Africa. From Eighteen Hundred and Sixty-Five to His Death. Continued by a Narrative of His Last Moments and Sufferings Obtained from His Faithful Servants Chuma and Susi.
New York Harper and Brothers 1875 
Cloth with gold lettering and illustrations on spine and front cover, 24 cm., 541 pp., with frontispiece portrait of Livingstone and 45 engraved illustrations. Includes two maps, one contained in rear pocket. First American edition. Previous owner's name Very good condition aside from some minor tears and abraded and frayed areas around edges of covers and head and tail of spine. Folding map in very good condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Horace; Hague, John B. The Odes and Epodes
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1892 Hard Cover Good,No Jacket 
Translated into English verse, with notes and Latin text. Some edge wear. Corners bumped. Cloth occasionally scratched and stained. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Horace; Godley, A. D., Trans. The Odes of Horace
Methuen & CO 1898 Cloth Good,No Jacket 
Paper yellowed. Tope edge foxed. Text clean. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Perry, Horace Theories of Energy
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1918 Hard Cover Good,No Jacket 
Spine cocked. Occasional foxing. Mild edge wear. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Eaton, Horace Ainsworth Thomas De Quincey: A Biography
New York, Octagon Books 1972 0374924597 / 9780374924591 Cloth Very Good,No Jacket 
Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Leaf, Horace Under the Southern Cross: a Record of a Pilgrimage
Cecil Palmer 1923 Hard Cover Good,No Jacket 
Pages uncut through out book. Foxing on pages through out book. Colorfade adn spotting on the front and back covers. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Adamsavebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Astleybookfarm.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Ayerego.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Betterbookgetter.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Bibliodisia.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Bibliotique.us
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Boox.ca
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Brendaboorbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Doullbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Dtpendletonbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on First-folio.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Genethebookpeddler.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Georgejefferybooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Grendelbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Hammondsbooks.net
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Leurabooks.com.au
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Nooksofbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Ozzbooks.com.au
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Pagemaster-books.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Poormansbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Psychobabel.eu
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Russellbooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Springystreasures.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Thebooksend.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Wheenobooks.com
Furness, Horace Howard (ed.) on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@telegraphbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com